Download in Adobe PDF

            Jun 7, Friday
08:00-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-10:30 Tutorial 1: Network Coding and Security,
Christina Fragouli (EPFL)
Break
10:40-10:52 Securing Broadcast Against Dishonest Receivers  [Slides]  [video]   [Poster]
László Czap, (EPFL, Switzerland), Vinod M. Prabhakaran (TIFR, India), Suhas Diggavi (UCLA, USA), Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland)
10:52-11:04 Low cost security for sensor networks  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Emre Atsan (EPFL), Iris Safaka (EPFL), Lorenzo Keller (EPFL),Christina Fragouli (EPFL)
11:04-11:16 Trustworthy Decoding in Large Field Random Network Coded Networks Under Pollution Attacks
Duk Hee Yoon (Iowa State University)
11:16-11:28 Algorithms for Weakly Secure Data Exchange  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Muxi Yan (Texas A&M University), Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University)
Break
11:45-12:45 Invited Talk 1 (over lunch): Topological Interference Management through Index Coding   [Slides]
Syed Jafar (UC Irvine)
Break
13:00-13:12 Broadcast erasure channel with feedback: the two multicast case - algorithms and bounds   [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Efe Onaran (Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey), Marios Gatzianas (School of Computer and Communication Sciences, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzeland), Christina Fragouli (School of Computer and Communication Sciences, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzeland)
13:12-13:24 Instantly Decodable Network Codes for Real-Time Applications  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Anh Le (UC Irvine), Arash Tehrani (USC), Alex Dimakis (UT Austin), Athina Markopoulou (UC Irvine)
13:24-13:36 O2-GIDNC: Beyond Instantly Decodable Network Coding  [Slides]  [Poster]
Neda Aboutorab (The Australian National University), Sameh Sorour (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology), Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University)
Break
13:50-14:02 Finite-Length Analysis of BATS Codes  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Tsz-Ching Ng (Department of Mathematics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China), Shenghao Yang (Institute for Interdisciplinary Information Science, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
14:02-14:14 Multicast Packing for Coding across Multiple Unicasts  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Chun Meng (Institute of Network Coding, the Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong & EECS Department, Univ. of California, Irvine), Athina Markopoulou (Univ. of California, Irvine), Hulya Seferoglu (Laboratory for Information and Decision Systems, Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Kenneth W. Shum (Institute of Network Coding, The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong), Chung Chan (Institute of Network Coding, the Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong)
14:14-14:26 TCP and Network Coding Equilibrium and Dynamic Properties  [Slides]  [Poster]
Hamlet Medina Ruiz (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC - Univ Paris-Sud), Michel Kieffer (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC - Univ Paris-Sud), Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu (Institut Télécom, Télécom ParisTech and CNRS LTCI. Signal and Image Processing Department)
Break
14:40-14:52 Strategic network coding - how much and where to code to obtain most of the benefits   [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Eric Gourdin (France Telecom), Yuhui Wang (France Telecom), Muriel Medard (MIT)
14:52-15:04 Multicut Lower Bounds via Network Coding  (Student Paper Award Winner)   [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Anna Blasiak (Cornell University)
15:04-15:16 On Multiplicative Matrix Channels over Finite Chain Rings   (Runner-up for Student Paper Award)   [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Roberto W. Nóbrega (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Chen Feng (University of Toronto), Danilo Silva (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Bartolomeu F. Uchôa-Filho (Federal University of Santa Catarina)
15:16-17:00 POSTER SESSION (DAY 1)
Poster paper: Overhead-Optimized Gamma Network Codes   [Paper]  [Poster]
Kaveh Mahdaviani (University of Toronto) Raman Yazdani (University of Alberta) Masoud Ardakani (University of Alberta)
17:30-20:00 Network Coding needs YOU! We provide the pizza, you help update the Network Coding homepage
             Jun 8, Saturday
08:00-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-10:30 Tutorial 2: Index Coding: Algorithms and Relation to Network Coding   [Slides 1]  [Slides 2]  [Video 2]
Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University) / Michael Langberg (The Open University of Israel)
Break
10:40-10:52 On Secure Network Coding with Uniform Wiretap Sets  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]  [Video for Poster]
Wentao Huang (Caltech), Tracey Ho (Caltech), Michael Langberg (The Open University of Israel), Joerg Kliewer (New Mexico State University)
10:52-11:04 Routing for Security in Networks with Adversarial Nodes  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Pak Hou Che (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Tracey Ho (California Institute of Technology), Sidharth Jaggi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Michael Langberg (The Open University of Israel)
11:04-11:16 On the Secure Conditions for Distributed Storage Systems  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Rui Zhu (State Key Lab. of ISN, Xidian University), Wangmei Guo (State Key Lab. of ISN, Xidian University)
11:16-11:28 Data Secrecy in Distributed Storage Systems under Exact Repair  [Slides]  [Video of talk]  [Poster]  [Video for Poster]
Sreechakra Goparaju (Princeton University), Salim El Rouayheb (Princeton University), Robert Calderbank (Duke University), H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University)
Break
11:45-12:45 Invited Talk 2 (over lunch): Compute-and-Forward: An Explicit Link between Finite Field and Gaussian Interference Networks   [Slides]  [Video]
Bobak Nazer (Boston University)
Break
13:00-13:12 On Space Information Flow: Single Multicast  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Jiaqing Huang (Department of Electronics & Information Engineering, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China), Xunrui Yin (School of Computer Science, Fudan University, Shanghai, China), Zongpeng Li (Department of Computer Science, University of Calgary, Canada)
13:12-13:24 Information Multicast in (Pseudo-)Planar Networks: Efficient Network Coding over Small Finite Fields   [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Tang Xiahou (University of Calgary), Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary), Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong)
13:24-13:36 Min-cost Wireless Multihop Networks in Euclidean Space  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Zijun Zhang (Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Zhenkun Jin (Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology. Fiberhome College of Science and Technology, Wuhan Research Institute of Post and Telecommunication), Xiaoxi Zhang (Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Break
13:50-14:02 A Refinement of The Four-Atom Conjecture  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Nigel Boston (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Ting-Ting Nan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
14:02-14:14 Multiple-unicast, Graph Guessing Games and non-Shannon inequalities  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Rahil Baber (School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary, University of London), Demetres Christofides (Department of Computing and Mathematics, UCLan Cyprus), Anh N. Dang (School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary, University of London), Søren Riis (School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary, University of London), Emil R. Vaughan (School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary, University of London)
14:14-14:26 A new computational approach for determining rate regions and optimal codes for coded networks  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Congduan Li (Drexel University), Jayant Apte (Drexel University), John MacLaren Walsh (Drexel University), Steven Weber (Drexel University)
Break
14:40-14:52 An Upper Bound On the Size of Locally Recoverable Codes   [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Viveck Cadambe (MIT), Arya Mazumdar (University of Minnesota)
14:52-15:04 Replication based storage systems with local repair  [Slides]  [Video]  [Poster]
Oktay Olmez (Iowa State University), Aditya Ramamoorthy (Iowa State University)
15:16-17:00 POSTER SESSION (DAY 2)
Poster paper: Reconstruction and Repair Degree of Fractional Repetition Codes  [Paper]  [Poster]  [Video]
Krishna Gopal Benerjee (DA-IICT Gandhinagar) Manish K. Gupta (DA-IICT Gandhinagar) Nikhil Agrawal (DA-IICT Gandhinagar)
             Jun 9, Sunday
08:00-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-10:30 Tutorial 3: Storage codes: Managing Big Data with Small Overheads  [Slides]  [Video 1]  [Video 2]
Anwitaman Datta (NTU) / Frederique Oggier (NTU)
Break
10:40-11:45 Invited Talk 3: Quantum Network Coding -- How can network coding be applied to quantum information?   [Slides]  [Video]
Harumichi Nishimura (Nagoya University)
11:45-12:30 Lunch
12:30-20:00 Banff outing

Maintained by the NetCod 2013 organizing committee.